Skip to main content
You are here

Who’s Who in the Quarter Century Club

By Dateline Staff on October 14, 2019 in University

Quick Summary

  • 138 staff and faculty are new members, to be welcomed at club’s annual dinner, Oct. 28
  • Also being honored: 114 members who have hit the 50-year mark since they joined UC Davis
  • 80-year-old club comprises active employees and retirees — more than 4,000 total

The UC Davis Quarter Century Club this month welcomes 138 staff and faculty members into the club and honors 114 others who have reached the 50-year mark. They will be feted at the club’s 80th annual dinner, dedicated to welcoming new members, renewing acquaintances, and chatting with longtime friends and colleagues.

Invitations have been sent to all of the honorees and “veteran” 25-year-plus members, who are encouraged to attend to welcome those new to the club that first met in 1939. 

The dinner is scheduled for Monday, Oct. 28, in The Pavilion at the ARC. More information, along with transportation options and reservation deadline, is included in the invitations. Questions may be directed to Bill Kuhlman, event manager, 530-754-2011.

The Quarter Century Club comprises active employees and retirees and now numbers well over 4,000 members.

Here are the 25-year and 50-year honorees:

25-year members

  • Verena K. Affolter
    Veterinary Medicine: Pathology, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Venkatesh Akella
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • John A. Alarcon
    Facilities: Building Maintenance Services-Electrical Systems
  • Ross Kenneth Allen
    Primate Center
  • Dan A. Allenbaugh
    Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital
  • Jeffrey O. Andrews
    IT Enterprise Applications
  • John A. Angelos
    Veterinary Medicine: Medicine and Epidemiology
  • Patricia J. Arjil
    Health Information Management Department
  • Kimberly A. Baker
    Medical Center: Professional Billing Group
  • Teri L. Bard
    P-2 Burn Unit
  • Erwin A. Bautista
    Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Karen Beardsley
    Global Affairs
  • Veronique Bikoba
    Plant Sciences
  • Elizabeth Bishop
    Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital
  • Sarah I. Bitterman
    Emergency Medicine
  • Elsie F. Bluett
    Cafeteria
  • Nina M. Boe
    Medical Center: Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Cheryl L. Camerer
    D-10 Pediatric ICU/PCICU
  • Jeffrey J. Caspar
    Medical Center: Ophthalmology
  • Joseph R. Castillo
    IET Academic Technology Services
  • Manuel Castillo
    Grounds Services
  • Susan D. Catron
    Continuing and Professional Education
  • Ray A. Cazarez
    California Animal Health and Food Safety Lab
  • Ravi R. Chandra
    Financial Aid and Scholarships
  • Lupe Chavez Gonzalez
    Facilities: Building Maintenance Services-Structural Systems
  • Kimber L. Chavez
    Medical Center: Ophthalmology
  • Heng Chhong
    Medical Interpreting Services
  • Cynthia J. Clayton
    Social Science Yellow Cluster
  • John H. Constantine
    Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • Sean E. Cowan
    IT Unified Communications
  • Phebe A. Craig
    Music
  • Russell A. Dela Rosa
    Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation-Prosthetics/Orthotics
  • Ganga Dhar
    Environmental Services, Medical Center, Main Hospital
  • Teresa L. Dillinger
    Graduate Division
  • Calvin Wayne Domier
    Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Margaret M. Durkin
    Law Library
  • Sean Eldridge
    Plant Sciences
  • Jodi L. Ensunsa
    Nutrition
  • Roberta L. Espinoza
    Managed Care Utilization Management/Case Management
  • Bruce S. Ferguson
    Facilities: Building Maintenance Services-Electrical Systems
  • Nancy T. Field
    Medical Center: Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Shirl M. Fischer
    Internal Medicine-Hematology/Oncology
  • Miguel A. Flores
    Environmental Services, Medical Center, Nonhospital
  • Michael S. Freeman
    Bodega Marine Laboratory
  • Scott D. Futymoski
    Parking Services
  • Karen L. Galbreath
    Small Animal ICU
  • Luz L. Gallagher
    Medical Center: Office of Medical Education
  • Brian R. Gersalia
    Facilities: Building Maintenance Services-Mechanical and HVAC
  • Adam C. Getchell
    Agricultural and Environmental Sciences: Dean’s Office
  • Le N. Giang
    Medical Center: D-6 Cardiology
  • Dianna M. Gloria
    Patient Billing
  • Mario X. Gomez
    Kitchen/Production
  • Luis E. Guarnizo
    Human Ecology
  • Carol M. Guzman
    T-5 Medical ICU
  • Robert M. Hackman
    Nutrition
  • Robert J. Hale
    Plant Operations and Maintenance
  • Deann H. Hayes
    T-2 Surgical ICU
  • Louis Anne Henderson
    Medical Center: Operating Room
  • Matt J. Hengel
    Environmental Toxicology
  • Kaye S. Hermanson
    Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Therapy Services
  • Anthony Hernandez
    California Animal Health and Food Safety Lab
  • Paul T. Hirose
    Administrative IT
  • Silvana Hughes
    Medical Center: Surgery
  • Tracy Hunter
    Finance, Operations and Administration
  • Debra A. Jones
    P-2 Burn Unit
  • Thomas J. Kavanaugh
    Plant Operations and Maintenance-Central Plant Operations
  • Catherine Keyes
    Kitchen/Production
  • John W. Leach
    Veterinary Medicine: Teaching Resource Center, Tulare
  • Daryl L. Lee
    Physical Education Program
  • Hyunok Lee
    Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • Gary S. Leiserowitz
    Medical Center: Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Cynthia T. Lomperski
    Anesthesiology
  • Cynthia A. Lopes
    Laboratory Administration
  • Jesse L. Lowe
    Surgical Pathology Laboratory
  • Mingcheng Luo
    Plant Sciences
  • Bradford L. Luten
    Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
  • Lori K. Madden
    Center for Nursing Science
  • Anna K. Maurer
    UC Davis Bookstore
  • Sharon E. McCully
    Food and Nutrition Services
  • Noreen J. McIntyre
    Supply Chain Management
  • Karl L. Menard
    Bodega Marine Laboratory
  • Tamara S. Middleton
    Medical Services Abstracting Unit
  • Barbara J. Mills
    Center for Educational Effectiveness
  • Alyson E. Mitchell
    Food Science and Technology
  • Paul M. Montoya
    Facilities: Building Maintenance Services-Structural Systems
  • Dana A. Morford
    PCS Administration
  • Susan Murin
    Internal Medicine-Pulmonary
  • Beth Nelson
    Student Health and Counseling Services
  • Jason C. Newborn
    Library
  • Frances I. Noriega
    Emergency Medicine
  • John M. Ortiz
    Medical Center: Operating Room
  • Ronda E. Papas
    Finance
  • Jeanny K. Park
    Medical Center: General Pediatrics
  • Hemang C. Patel
    Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • Linda S. Perkins
    D-5 Neonatal Units
  • William C. Pevec
    Medical Center: Surgery
  • Pimpun Pongchandr
    Medical Center: Operating Room
  • Rameshwar Prasad
    Environmental Services, Medical Center, Main Hospital
  • Wanda Pratt
    Social Services
  • Julie A. Rainwater
    Medical Center: Vice Chancellor/Dean’s Office
  • Gregg H. Recanzone
    Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Domingo J. Reyes-Nunez
    Student Health and Counseling Services
  • John R. Richards
    Medical Center: Emergency Medicine
  • Paul C. Riggle
    PCN Davis (FP)
  • Patricia Jo Rilje
    Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital
  • Kevin W. Roberts
    Controlled Environment Facility
  • Thomas W. Robinson
    Administrative IT
  • Lisa A. Rocca
    Enterprise Applications and Infrastructure Services
  • Rebecca L. Roe
    Magnetic Resonance Imaging
  • Octavio Romero Jr.
    PCN Billing
  • Joncarlo Ruggieri
    Enterprise Applications and Infrastructure Services
  • Monica M. Ruiz
    Internal Medicine-GI Research
  • Randev S. Sandhu
    Medical Center: Otolaryngology
  • Sandra J. Santiago
    Student Health and Counseling Services
  • James A. Schaaf
    Engineering: Dean’s Office
  • Andres F. Sciolla
    Medical Center: Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Steven D. Sevilla
    Financial Clearance Department
  • Rohit Sharma
    Parking Services
  • David B. Sheaffer
    Ear-Nose-Throat-Audiology
  • Sharon L. Sims
    Medical Center: D-6 Cardiology
  • Daniel W. Slauson
    Office of Research: Vice Chancellor’s Office
  • Shawni A. Smith
    T-8 Transplant/Metabolic
  • Deborah A. Snyder
    Chemical Engineering/Materials Science and Engineering-Administrative
  • Diana C. Soriano
    Ellison Obstetrics/Gynecology Practice
  • Karen L. Stepp
    T-3 Newborn Nursery
  • Philip K. Stone
    Veterinary Medicine: Dean’s Office
  • Angela H. Taggart
    Campus Events and Visitor Services
  • John M. Tahara
    California Animal Health and Food Safety Lab
  • Shannon A. Tanguay
    Agricultural and Environmental Sciences: Dean’s Office
  • John Theobald
    Communication
  • Mika Pringle Tolson
    Environmental Toxicology
  • Karyn L. Tschida
    Office of Research: Teaching and Research Animal Care Services
  • Janine K. Tunnell
    T-7 Medical Surgical ICU Gold
  • Deanna J. Victor
    PCN Billing
  • Vicki L. Wheelock
    Medical Center: Neurology
  • Nicole White
    Veterinary Medicine: Dean’s Office
  • Linda J. Woo
    PCN Midtown (IM)
  • Joshua Zeng Yu
    Veterinary Medicine: Molecular Biosciences

50-year members

  • Kenneth W. Alger
    Textiles and Clothing
  • Ezra A. Amsterdam
    Medicine: Internal Medicine
  • Jan V. Anderson
    Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital: Pathology
  • Winifred E. Anderson
    Teaching Resource Center
  • John D. Ayer
    Law: Dean’s Office
  • Theodore Bacharach
    Medicine: Internal Medicine
  • Cleve B. Baker
    Medicine: Dermatology
  • Alan L. Balch
    Chemistry
  • Joyce M. Ballard
    Cowell Health Center
  • William F. Benisek
    Medicine: Biochemistry
  • Linda K. Bentley Swanson
    Veterinary Medicine: Population Health and Reproduction
  • Joann Booth
    Medical Center: Nursing Education
  • Delores F. Brown
    Medical Center: Blood Bank
  • Dolores Brown
    Law Library
  • Leon D. Burke
    Medicine: Plastic Surgery
  • Vincent Caggiano
    Medicine: Internal Medicine
  • John J. Carroll
    Land, Air and Water Resources
  • Ping Chan
    Undergraduate Admissions
  • Janet K. Clark
    Agricultural Field Stations
  • Marilyn S. Clark
    Medicine: Psychiatry
  • William G. Cushard
    Medicine: Internal Medicine
  • Michael E. Dahmus
    Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • Carol A. Dailey
    ADD Office of Administration
  • James F. Doyle
    Pomology
  • David F. Dozier
    Medicine: Neurology
  • John M. Drummer
    Medicine: Dean’s Office
  • John M. Duniway
    Plant Pathology
  • Harrison C. Dunning
    Law: Dean’s Office
  • Mary A. Duthie
    Veterinary Medicine: Dean’s Office
  • John H. Eisele
    Medicine: Anesthesiology
  • Don C. Erman
    Wildlife and Fisheries Biology
  • Marilynn E. Etzler
    Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • Robert M. Faggella
    Medicine: Plastic Surgery
  • Richard H. Falk
    Plant Biology
  • Herman J. Fink
    Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Esther M. Finn
    Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital
  • Robert G. Flocchini
    Land, Air and Water Resources
  • Leanne J. Friedman
    Applied Behavior Science
  • Craig L. Giannini
    Vegetable Crops
  • Lawrence V. Harper
    Applied Behavior Science
  • Rose M. Hendrickx
    Food Science and Technology
  • James K. Hepler
    Medicine: Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • James L. Horne
    Library
  • Dwight L. Howard
    Medicine: Ophthalmology
  • Richard E. Howitt
    Agricultural Economics
  • Dennis P. Hsieh
    Environmental Toxicology
  • Hanne M. Jensen
    Medicine: Pathology
  • Deedra L. Johnson
    Veterinary Medicine
  • Joan C. Johnson
    Division of Biological Sciences
  • Wendy A. Jones
    Library
  • Carl C. Jorgensen
    Sociology
  • Jeffrey L. Kane
    Bodega Marine Laboratory
  • Terry L. Karlen
    Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital: Large Animal Clinic
  • Dean C. Karnopp
    Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering
  • Edna M. Knopp
    Medicine: Family Practice
  • Andrew S. Lavis
    Library
  • Rebecca J. Leonard
    Medicine: Otolaryngology
  • Philip L. Levy
    Medicine: Ophthalmology
  • Ernest Lucero
    Mail Division
  • Judith G. MacDonald
    Education
  • Ted W. Margadant
    History
  • Phyllis Leavitt McCalla
    Chemical Engineering and Material Science
  • Ninette H. Medovoy
    Dramatic Art
  • E.O. Milton
    Mathematics
  • James G. Morris
    Veterinary Medicine: Molecular Biological Sciences
  • Carol A. Neves
    Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital: Small Animal Clinic
  • Sandra K. Niles
    Campus Events and Information Office
  • Gail M. Nishimoto
    Cooperative Extension
  • Timothy R. O’Brien
    Veterinary Medicine: Surgery
  • Alan L. Olmstead
    Institute of Governmental Affairs
  • John M. Palmer
    Medicine: Urology
  • Quirino Paris
    Agricultural Economics
  • Kenneth N. Paulson
    Agricultural and Environmental Sciences: Dean’s Office
  • Gary R. Peterson
    Agronomy and Range Science
  • Roy R. Pool
    Veterinary Medicine: Pathology
  • John W. Poulos
    Law: Dean’s Office
  • John C. Powers
    Accounting and Financial Services
  • Maria M. Rangel
    Medical Center: Nursing Unit Support
  • Wendy M. Reed
    Medical Center: Ophthalmology
  • Kay E. Resler
    Biological and Agricultural Engineering
  • Peter J. Richerson
    Environmental Studies
  • Lola Riolo
    Office of Administration
  • Pauline R. Roddan
    Library
  • Ernest J. Roncoroni
    Plant Biology
  • Jo Ellen Ryan
    Library
  • Kevin G. Ryan
    Medicine: Diagnostic Radiology
  • Agnes E. Sawyer
    Library
  • Marilee D. Schmidt
    Agronomy and Range Science
  • Leigh D. Segel
    Medicine: Surgery
  • James N. Seiber
    Environmental Toxicology
  • Stephen G. Silberstein
    Medicine: Psychiatry
  • Frederick J. Simoons
    Geography
  • Larry G. Stark
    Medicine: Pharmacology
  • Margaret S. Steward
    Medicine: Psychiatry
  • Karen M. Strack
    Food Science and Technology
  • Charles G. Summers
    Entomology
  • Kenneth L. Taggard
    Agronomy and Range Science
  • Jerold H. Theis
    Medicine: Microbiology
  • Joann Thomas
    Medical Center: Operating Room
  • Captane P. Thomson
    Medicine: Psychiatry
  • Thomas D. Tindel
    Physical Plant: Refrigeration
  • Linda C. Turner
    Environmental Health and Safety
  • Roger Ungles
    Physical Plant: Customer Service
  • Jay A. Unverferth
    Food Science and Technology
  • Margo G. Villegas
    Medical Center: T-6 Cardiac ICU
  • Nancy L. Vogt
    IT-Planning, Strategy and Administration
  • Ronald E. Voss
    Vegetable Crops
  • Carolyn F. Wall
    Letters and Science: Dean’s Office
  • Robin White
    Medicine: General Pediatrics
  • Valerie R. White
    Cowell Health Center
  • Lynda Wilson
    Agricultural Economics
  • Samuel W. Woo
    Illustration Services
  • Jan P. Wright
    Accounting
  • Ferris H. Yayesaki
    Viticulture and Enology

Follow Dateline UC Davis on Twitter.

About the author(s)

Dateline Staff Dave Jones, editor, can be reached at 530-752-6556 or dljones@ucdavis.edu. Cody Kitaura, news and media relations specialist, can be reached at 530-752-1932 or kitaura@ucdavis.edu.

Categories