Skip to main content
You are here

Who Retired in 2015-16? More Retiree News: Fall Fest, Systemwide Survey

By Dateline Staff on August 26, 2016 in University

Human Resources provided this list of 231 Davis campus staff and faculty members who retired from July 1, 2015, through June 30, 2016 (month and year of retirement are in parentheses). Congratulations, retirees, and thank you for all you did for UC Davis.

Aften, Mary P. — Biological Sciences, Dean’s Office (June 2016)
Aiken, Colin L. — Information Technology Services (January 2016)
Alexander, Sally T. — Student Academic Success Center (August 2015)
Alves, Sylvia Adele — Human Resources (June 2016)
Archer, Betsy — Finance, Operations and Administration; Vice Chancellor’s Office; Planning, Facilities and Safety (May 2016)
Archer, Shelly L. — Graduate Division (June 2016)
Arneson, Patricia A. — Environmental Science and Policy (January 2016)
Bain, Catherine A. — Student Disability Center (June 2016)
Banducci, Michael — Electrical and Computer Engineering (June 2016)
Bang, Derrick — Engineering, Dean’s Office (February 2016)
Barrientes, Kathleen Sachs — Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Dean’s Office (February 2016)
Bates, Cynthia J. — Entry Level Writing (June 2016)
Bee, Deborah L. — Veterinary Medicine, Molecular Biosciences (June 2016)
Benchener, Brian Joseph — Facilities Management, Building Maintenance Services, Electrical Systems (June 2016)
Bennett, Tracy — Budget and Institutional Analysis (June 2016)
Bennett, William — Center for Watershed Sciences (June 2016)
Beverlin, Robert C. — Primate Center (August 2015)
Bills, Thomas Bruce — Art (June 2016)
Bishop-Green, Holly B. — Graduate School of Management (April 2016)
Blair, Susan A. — Office of Research, Sponsored Programs (April 2016)
Booth, Marcia C. — California Animal Health and Food Safety Laboratory (June 2016)
Bratka, Joseph R. — UC Davis Stores (November 2015)
Breedon, Richard E. — Physics (June 2016)
Brodeur, Verne L. — Accounting and Financial Services, Microscope Services (June 2016)
Brooks, Maria D. — Student Health and Counseling Services (June 2016)
Bryant, Virginia S. — Student Health and Counseling Services (June 2016)
Burch, Ronald L. — Facilities Management, Building Maintenance Services, Electrical Systems (June 2016)
Burnham, Amy — Veterinary Medicine, Dean’s Office (August 2015)
Burris, Peggy L. — Law, Dean’s Office (June 2016)

•••

Campos, Aurora — Student Housing (June 2016)
Carner, Kelly C. — John Muir Institute of the Environment (June 2016)
Carney, Kim James — Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Dean’s Office (April 2016)
Carrillo, Julia E. — California Animal Health and Food Safety Laboratory (June 2016)
Carson, Michael R. — Design and Construction Management (June 2016)
Castillo-Wildman, Gloria — Languages and Literatures (April 2016)
Chand, Saneh — Facilities Management, Custodial Services   (January 2016)
Clarke, Marlene B. — University Writing Program (June 2016)
Conroy, Kearin Cecelia — University Extension (March 2016)
Cook, Roberta L. — Agricultural and Resource Economics (June 2016)
Cosca, Josephine B. — Division of Social Sciences, Shared Service Center (January 2016)
Covert, Alan J. — Bodega Marine Laboratory (January 2016)
Cronin, Karen A. — University Extension (October 2015)
Cullen, Shawn W. — Fire Department (February 2016)
Cullor, James S. — Veterinary Medicine, Population Health and Reproduction (June 2016)
Culver, Steve D. — Information and Educational Technology, Enterprise Applications and Infrastructure Services (June 2016)
Cummings, Susan — Environmental Health and Safety (January 2016)
Darsie, Richard F. — Chemistry (June 2016)
Daubert, Steve D. — Plant Pathology (June 2016)
Davis-Wurzler, Gina M. — Veterinary Medicine, Medicine and Epidemiology (June 2016)
De Ropp, Jeffrey S. — Chemical Engineering and Materials Science (December 2015)
Dolber-Smith, Edward G. — Facilities Management, Fleet Services (January 2016)
Donaldson, Joyce E. — Mondavi Center (June 2016)
Doval, John — Veterinary Medicine, Surgical and Radiological Sciences (June 2016)
Dubcovsky, Laura — Education (June 2016)
Enomoto, Nancy K. — Campus Projects and Initiatives (December 2015)
Ewalt-Evans, Rebecca L. — Veterinary Genetics Laboratory  (June 2016)

•••

Famula, Michelle S. — Student Health and Counseling Services (June 2016)
Faragasso, Michael A. — UC Davis Stores (June 2016)
Farnham, Steve D. — Utilities, Water and Gas (June 2016)
Feldstein, Paul Alexander — Plant Pathology (September 2015)
Feser, Dennis W. — Veterinary Medicine, Dean’s Office (June 2016)
Fields, Mary A. — Accounting and Financial Services (June 2016)
Fields, Susan Marie — Environmental Health and Safety (February 2016)
Firestone, Loretta B. — Library (June 2016)
Fleenor, William — Civil and Environmental Engineering (September 2015)
Fortis, Tom — BFTV Administrative Cluster (June 2016)
Gage, Michael L. — Student Housing (June 2016)
Galduroz, Steve J. — Facilities Management, Building Maintenance Services, Structural Systems (June 2016)
Gallegos, Jose J. — California Animal Health and Food Safety Laboratory (June 2016)
Gee, Shirley J. — Entomology and Nematology (June 2016)
Gibson, Nicole A. — Information and Educational Technology, Vice Provost’s Office (June 2016)
Gomez, Diana C. — Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital (September 2015)
Gondolf, Carl E. — CHEDDAR Administration (November 2015)
Gong, Shanna M. — Study Abroad (January 2016)
Gordon, Randolph C. — Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital (August 2015)
Green, Paul L. — Viticulture and Enology (June 2016)
Grossman, Deborah I. — Veterinary Genetics Laboratory (June 2016)
Gubler, Walter D. — Plant Pathology (June 2016)
Gurrea, Hilaria C. — Facilities Management, Custodial Services (June 2016)
Hallen, Erik — Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Dean’s Office (June 2016)
Hamaoka, David Hikaru — Information and Educational Technology, Communications Resources (June 2016)
Hamilton, Jock S. — Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior (June 2016)
Harbaugh, Kathleen — Law, Dean’s Office (November 2015)
Harris, Randy R. — Physics (June 2016)
Heberle, Judith A. — Safety Services (June 2016)
Hendrickson, Dale N. — Facilities Management, Fleet Services (October 2015)
Hildebrand, Susan L. — University Extension (November 2015)
Hill, Stuart L. — Political Science (October 2015)
Hinrichs, David P. — Design and Construction Management (June 2016)
Hirst, Linda L. — Primate Center (January 2016)
Hol, Dok — Campus Recreation and Unions (March 2016)
Holm, Shirley M.O. — Energy Efficiency Center (September 2015)
Homsher, Nyal W. — University Extension (June 2016)
Horgan-Thompson, Irene M. — Human Resources (June 2016)
Horn, Robert L. — Mail Division (September 2015)
Hugo, Sheila — Agricultural and Resource Economics (June 2016)
Huestis, Flordeliza S. — Shared Services Center (November 2015)
Hunter, Timothy P. — Police Department (January 2016)
Hupe, Bruce H. — Compliance (June 2016)

•••

Jackson, Louise E. — Land, Air and Water Resources (June 2016)
Johnson, Gerald W. — Animal Science (June 2016)
Johnson, Valerie L. — Institute of Transportation Studies (January 2016)
Joseph, Teri L. — Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital, Receiving (June 2016)
Kaake, Larry Ray — Facilities Management, Fleet Services (June 2016)
Kaiser, Thomas M. — Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Dean’s Office (December 2015)
Kamber, Debra K. — Student Health and Counseling Services (June 2016)
Kennedy, Sean C. — Student Health and Counseling Services (June 2016)
Kent, Deborah — Primate Center (June 2016)
Kimmel, Suzanne Gerner — Student Health and Counseling Services (January 2016)
Komissarova, Sofya S. — Student Housing Dining Services (March 2016)
Kornelly, Thomas B. — Facilities Management, Building Maintenance Services, Structural Systems (June 2016)
Kranc, Cynthia — Facilities Management, Building Maintenance Services, Director’s Office (June 2016)
Krovoza, Janet — College of Letters and Science, Dean’s Office, Development (June 2016)
Kynard, Steven W. — Facilities Management, Building Maintenance Services, Electrical Systems (June 2016)
LaBonte, G. Frank — Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital, Director’s Office (June 2016)
Lawson, Carol E. — Environmental Health and Safety (June 2016)
Lepenske, Barbara G. — Accounting and Financial Services (June 2016)
Lewis, Dennis L. — Office of Research, Controlled Environment Facility (June 2016)
Liu, Liming — Microbiology and Molecular Genetics (September 2015)
Lindsay, Leann L. — Veterinary Medicine, Medicine and Epidemiology (March 2016)
Lopes, Esther Marcene — Registrar’s Office (June 2016)
Lowart, Pamela — Center for Neuroscience (June 2016)
Ludovina-Drummond, D. — Student Health and Counseling Services (June 2016)
Lujan, Yolanda M. — Student Housing (December 2015)
Lukas, Victor — Campus Veterinary Services (June 2016)
Lutes, Paul B. — Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Dean’s Office (June 2016)
Maher, Michael — Graduate School of Management (February 2016)
Manzer, Michael David — Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital (June 2016)
Matoba, Pamela D. — Center for Neuroscience (June 2016)
McDade, Charles E. — Crocker Nuclear Laboratory (June 2016)
McGee, David R. — Technology Transfer Center (January 2016)
Mendiola, Vicente M. — Information and Educational Technology, Data Center and Client Services (April 2016)
Merfy, William — Farrier (June 2016)
Mijangos, Jesse A. — Accounting and Financial Services (June 2016)
Moore, Andrea R. — Financial Aid Office (June 2016)
Moore, Susan M. — Accounting and Financial Services (June 2016)
Morris, Gale — Information and Educational Technology, Communications Resources (June 2016)
Myler, Anne R. — Center for Student Involvement (June 2016)

•••

Nardini, Stephanie P. — Student Health and Counseling Services (April 2016)
Neff, Janet — Engineering, Dean’s Office (January 2016)
Nichols, Shirley J. — Accounting and Financial Services, Mail Services (June 2016)
Orot, Rosalita C. — Student Housing (January 2016)
Paik, Helen C. — Budget and Institutional Analysis (June 2016)
Palazoglu, Mine — Genome Center (June 2016)
Paris, Quirino — Agricultural and Resource Economics (June 2016)
Parker, Jill Blackwelder — Safety Services (June 2016)
Pendleton, Dennis F. — Office of the Provost (August 2015)
Perschbacher, Rex R. — Law, Dean’s Office (June 2016)
Peter, Charles L. — Facilities Management, Building Maintenance Services, Plumbing and Steam (June 2016)
Piekarski, Witold J. — Environmental Toxicology (April 2016)
Platten, Michele H. — Finance, Operations and Administration; Administrative IT (June 2016)
Pon, Thomas — Student Affairs Office of Technology (June 2016)
Pretti, Michael J. — Facilities Management, Building Maintenance Services, Plumbing and Steam (June 2016)
Randolph, Nelson D. — Grounds Services (June 2016)
Ransom, Beverly A. — Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Dean’s Office (June 2016)
Ray, Kendall — Library (June 2016)
Reber, George R. — Facilities Management, Building Maintenance Services, Structural Systems (December 2015)
Richardson, Dave D. — Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (June 2016)
Richardson, Mary C. — Engineering, Dean’s Office (June 2016)
Rivette, Paul R. — Finance, Operations and Administration; Administrative IT (May 2016)
Roa, Mary J. — Student Housing (June 2016)
Roberts, Deborah A. — University Extension (June 2016)
Robinson, Teri A. — Development, Advancement Services (June 2016)
Rose, James — Accounting and Financial Services (June 2016)
Rothchild, James D. — Campus Recreation and Unions (January 2016)
Rowhani, Adib — Plant Pathology (June 2016)
Roy, Willette R. — Police Department (June 2016)
Rudrow, Byron A. — Theatre and Dance (July 2015)
Russell, Ann D. — Earth and Planetary Sciences (June 2016)

•••

Salonites, Carlene V. — Veterinary Medicine Teaching and Resource Center, Tulare (October 2015)
Saltveit, Mikal E. — Plant Sciences (February 2016)
Sanchez, Patricia — Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital (June 2016)
Santos, Beverly A. — Veterinary Medicine Teaching and Resource Center, Tulare (March 2016)
Schepens, Gerald T. — Utilities, Wastewater Treatment Plant (January 2016)
Scott, Cheryl A. — Western Institute for Food Safety and Security,  (July 2015)
Sebastian, Gilbert A. — Human Resources (June 2016)
Shahrokh, Peter S. — Design and Construction Management (June 2016)
Shull, Everett J. — Facilities Management, Building Maintenance Services, Electrical Systems (June 2016)
Sibley, Lillian E. — Animal Science (February 2016)
Simmons, Carol Ann — Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Dean’s Office (June 2016)
Sines, D.L. Tai — Veterinary Medicine, Dean’s Office (February 2016)
Sines, Letha A. — Global Affairs (April 2016)
Soekland, Gordon — Electrical and Computer Engineering (June 2016)
Sosa, Ana B. — Student Housing (October 2015)
Spiller, David A. — Evolution and Ecology (December 2015)
Spiro, Cynthia C. — Student Affairs, Vice Chancellor’s Office (June 2016)
St. Aubin, Mary Ann — Physics (June 2016)
Stewart, Barbara L. — Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital, Receiving (June 2016)
Stewart, Robert F. — Plant Sciences (December 2015)
Sudbury, Maureen K. — Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital (June 2016)
Sweeney, Michael G. — Accounting and Financial Services (February 2016)
Tabler, Gary L. — Center for Health Policy and Research (June 2016)
Tabor, Denise L. — Plant Biology (June 2016)
Takemoto-Weerts, Barbara — Shared Services Center (June 2016)
Takemoto-Weerts, David L. — Transportation Services (June 2016)
Taloff, Christopher P. — Library (June 2016)
Teeple, Jacqlyn — Orange Administrative Cluster (Social Sciences) (June 2016)
Thompson, Michael — California Animal Health and Food Safety Laboratory (June 2016)
Thornton, Louann — UC Davis Stores (October 2015)
Townsend, Lorraine S. — University Extension (April 2016)
Townsend, Marilyn S. — Nutrition (June 2016)
Turold, Enna M. — Utilities, Central Heating and Cooling Plant (January 2016)
Turrentine, Thomas S. — Institute of Transportation Studies (June 2016)

•••

Ubaldo, Romeo D. — Facilities Management, Custodial Services (June 2016)
Ullrich, Rosanna T. — Veterinary Medicine, Dean’s Office (June 2016)
Unterleitner, Rolf F. — Student Academic Success Center (March 2016)
Uota, Louise F. — Ceremonies and Special Events (June 2016)
Van Alstine, Alice — Student Health and Counseling Services (June 2016)
Van Liew, Dana B. — Animal Science (June 2016)
Velarde, Virgilio H. — Facilities Management, Building Maintenance Services, Electrical Systems (June 2016)
Von Rummelhoff, Kathy S. — Veterinary Medicine, San Diego Clinical Programs (June 2016)
Walker, Douglas E. — Greenhouse and Conservatory (June 2016)
Wapner, Angela H. — Microbiology and Molecular Genetics (June 2016)
Ware, Robert N. — Veterinary Medicine, Dean’s Office (April 2016)
Waterstraat, Eugene P. Jr. — Earth and Planetary Sciences (June 2016)
Weaver, Roxie J. — Finance, Operations and Administration; Vice Chancellor’s Office (January 2016)
Wennig, Raymond L. — Plant Sciences (June 2016)
West, Katherine L. — Primate Center (June 2016)
Westover, Theresa N. — Resourcing Excellence in Education, or REEd (May 2016)
Williams, Diane C. — Veterinary Medical Teaching Hospital (June 2016)
Williams, Karen S. — Facilities Management, Resource Planning and Administration (August 2015)
Williams, Michael L. — Facilities Management, Custodial Services (June 2016)
Wills, Carol A. — University Extension (January 2016)
Wong, David C. — Information and Educational Technology, Communications Resources (January 2016)
Wood, Mary W. — Library (June 2016)
Xiao, Chengling — Western Institute for Food Safety and Security,  (September 2015)
Yokote, Gail A. — Library (June 2016)
Young, Clifford R. — Grounds Services (June 2016)
Zalom, Janet M. — Plant Sciences (March 2016)
Zimmerman, Franklin J. — Student Housing (June 2016)
Zimmerman, Marie A. — Shared Services Center (May 2016)

Follow Dateline UC Davis on Twitter.

About the author(s)

Dateline Staff Dave Jones, editor, can be reached at 530-752-6556 or dljones@ucdavis.edu. Cody Kitaura, news and media relations specialist, can be reached at 530-752-1932 or kitaura@ucdavis.edu.

Categories