Skip to main content
You are here

Quarter Century Club Welcomes 160 New Members

By Dateline Staff on October 9, 2017 in University News

The UC Davis Quarter Century Club this month welcomes 160 staff and faculty members into the club and honors 114 others who have reached the 50-year mark. They will be feted at the club’s 78th annual gathering, a dinner event that will feature remarks by Chancellor Gary S. May.

Invitations have been sent to all of the honorees and “veteran” 25-year-plus members, who are encouraged to attend to welcome those new to the club that first met in 1939.

The dinner is scheduled for Thursday, Oct. 19, at the Mondavi Center for the Performing Arts. More information, including transportation options and reservation deadline, are included in the invitations. Questions may be directed to Bill Kuhlman, event manager, 530-754-2011.

The Quarter Century Club comprises active employees and retirees, a total of well over 4,000 members at this time.

Here are the names of the new 25-year members, followed by the 50-year honorees:

25-year members

  • Susan J. Abrahams, Operating Room Pre-Op and Post-Anesthesia Care Unit
  • Shanna D. Adams, Vascular Clinic
  • Ann T. Alameda, Medical Center Operating Room
  • Elizabeth A. Andrade, Emergency Medicine
  • Rowena M. Banks, Veterinary Medicine Dean’s Office;
  • Jeffrey T. Barrett, Administrative Information Technology
  • Melinda J. Beckham, Pediatric IV Infusion Center
  • Lloyd Benjamin, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Susan E. Bennett, Nutrition
  • Joseph H. Bigart, Utilities - Controls and Meters
  • Melanie E. Biner, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Cynthia L. Blackson, Emergency Medicine
  • Samuel Blanco, TRiO Scholars Program
  • Thomas N. Blankenship, Cell Biology and Human Anatomy
  • Ross Boulanger, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Lavone Bradley, General Pediatrics
  • Suzanne H. Brady, D-5 Neonatal Units
  • Patricia E. Bratten, Pediatric Ambulatory Services
  • Emigdio Bravo, GI/Endoscopy Unit
  • Laurie Brignolo, Campus Veterinary Services
  • Mary J. Cano, Outpatient Retail Pharmacy
  • Linda Carpenter, Veterinary Medicine - Biological Media Service
  • Gina A. Cates, Trauma Program
  • John D. Cendana, Fleet Services
  • James A. Chalfant, Agricultural and Resource Economics
  • Kobe Childs-Floyd, Accounting and Financial Services
  • Heng Chu, P-3 Neurosurgical ICU
  • Cathy J. Chun, John Muir Institute of the Environment
  • Edwin G. Clubb, Veterinary Medicine Dean’s Office
  • Terry L. Coates, Diagnostic Radiology
  • Michael D. Colby, Library
  • Cecelia C. Coyle, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Elizabeth F. Dacpano, D-5 Neonatal Units
  • Natalia Serrano Devera, D-6 Cardiology
  • Stephanie R. Dungan, Food Science and Technology
  • Nikki L. Emerson, Nuclear Medicine
  • Russell W. Evans, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Judith M. Farrar, D-8 Oncology - Bone Marrow Transplant
  • Ellen Gail Ferdinand, Design and Construction Management
  • Marisela Flores, Occupational Safety
  • Michael W. Fong, Information Technology Epic Applications
  • Traci M. Francis, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences Dean’s Office
  • Chandra L. Freitag, Radiation Oncology
  • Deborah L. Freitas, Respiratory Care
  • David A. Gall, Animal Science
  • Debra R. Garcia, Managed Care and Utilization Management Case Management
  • Sarah J. Gardner Kerss, Patient Relations
  • Dwayne R. Ginn, Repro Graphics
  • Kathleen Gleed, Graduate School of Management
  • James D. Gloege, Facilities Management Building Maintenance Services - Mechanical and HVAC;
  • Larry D. Godfrey, Accounting
  • Stephen M Griffey, Veterinary Medicine - Comparative Pathology Lab
  • Teresa R. Guerra-Klein, Emergency Medicine
  • Jesus T. Gutierrez, Facilities Management Custodial Services
  • Kari D. Hagen, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
  • Ahmad Hakim-Elahi, Office of the Vice Chancellor of Research - Sponsored Programs
  • Sheryl A. Hallerman, Plant Operations and Maintenance
  • Teresa Hayes, Veterinary Medicine - Surgical and Radiological Science
  • Janet L. Henderson, Student Health and Counseling Services
  • Roberta Rae Hendrick Holt, Nutrition
  • Louie G. Hernandez, Grounds Maintenance
  • James Michael Herod, IT Technology Services
  • Tania Heta, Veterinary Medicine Dean’s Office
  • Alamustafa R. Hillary, Kitchen/Production
  • Wendy A. Ho, Asian American Studies
  • Michael A. Hogarth, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Rebecca Holman, Managed Care and Utilization Management Case Management
  • Robert Horton, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • John T. Hosoume, Primary Care Network - Midtown - Internal Medicine
  • Jacquelyn D. Hrabowski, Children’s Hospital Transport
  • Shayne S. Hughes, Veterinary Genetics Lab
  • Karen M. Jetter, Agricultural Issues Center
  • Gregory S. Johnson, Student Health and Counseling Services
  • Michael A. Johnston, Parking Services
  • Stephen R. Kaffka, Plant Sciences
  • Shashi Kant, Eligibility Verification Service - Medical Center - Main Hospital
  • Susan K. Kaplan, Ear, Nose and Throat - Audiology
  • Siddika E. Karakas, Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
  • Donna M. Kiser, Adult IV Infusion Center
  • Betty Jo Lagunday, Primary Care Network Operations
  • Ronald E. Lane, Plant Sciences
  • Linaflor C. Layiktez, Campus Events and Visitor Services
  • Debra A Lester, Same-Day Surgery Center Pre-Op and Post-Anesthesia Care Unit
  • Eva Sue Littlefield, Environmental Health and Safety
  • Susan A. Luz, P-3 Neurosurgical ICU
  • Christine S. Madrona, E-5 Comprehensive Acute Rehabilitation Unit
  • Marina L. Maes, Student Health and Counseling Services
  • Carol S. Marshall, Pathology and Lab Medicine
  • Ricardo A. Maselli, Neurology
  • Winifred A. McCarther, Professional Billing Group
  • Mary K. McCarthy, Otolaryngology
  • Howard E. McKinney Jr., Pharmacy - Inpatient
  • James M. Meyer, T-2 Surgical ICU
  • Marie Q. Miclat, E-5 Comprehensive Acute Rehabilitation Unit
  • Clarissa C. Millare, Surgical Admission Center
  • Audrey N. Miranda-Tuter, Patient Relations
  • Elizabeth J. Mitcham, Plant Sciences
  • Marco Molinaro, Undergraduate Education
  • Karen J. Mondino, T-2 Surgical ICU
  • Mark M. Moriwaki, Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
  • Martha D. Morris, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Dale E. Mudd, Radiology - Davis
  • Laverne Murphy, Operating Room
  • Kimberly Anne Nesewich, Distribution
  • Minh-Duc T. Nguyen, Graduate Division
  • James Nuovo, Family and Community Medicine
  • Leslie E. Olsen, Administrative Information Technology
  • Nanci K. Paddison, Clinical Case Management
  • Joseph P. Padilla, Facilities Management Operations Support
  • Lisa Papagni, Student Housing
  • Gloria Partida, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Catherine E. Payne, Heart Center
  • Richard V. Perez, Surgery
  • Charles Porter, Small Animal Nursing
  • Cheri G. Radclyffe, Magnetic Resonance Imaging
  • Teresa Raines, D-6 Cardiology
  • Sara Soliz Ramirez, Pulmonary Services Laboratory
  • Darldeen L. Reed, Primary Care Network Billing
  • Florisa R. Ricafrente, D-12 Surgical Specialties Unit
  • Carol M. Richman, Internal Medicine - Hematology/Oncology
  • David P. Richman, Neurology
  • Cynthia E. Roberts, Neurobiology, Physiology, And Behavior
  • Megan C. Robertson, Primary Care Network Roseville - Pediatrics
  • John Joseph Rodrigues Jr., Grounds Maintenance
  • Patrick S. Romano, Internal Medicine - General Medicine
  • Pamela C. Ronald, Plant Pathology
  • Heidi A. Rossow, Veterinary Medicine - Population Health and Reproduction
  • Steven R. Roth, Letters and Science Dean’s Office - Social Sciences
  • Saul Schaefer, Internal Medicine - Cardiovascular
  • George J. Scheer, Center for Watershed Sciences
  • Donald L. Schorn, P-3 Cardio-Thoracic ICU
  • Lori J. Severance, Social Services
  • Michael T. Sheehan, Student Housing
  • Xu-Bao Shi, Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
  • Renato N. Sicat, Accounts Payable
  • Thelma S. Simmons, Information and Educational Technology Communications Resources
  • Sanford L. Simpson, Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Alice M. Smith, Bookstore
  • Lauren E. Snow, Office of Medical Education
  • Trina A. Solak, Clinical Case Management
  • Sharon C. Stencel, Kidney Transplant Operations
  • Robin L. Stern, Radiation Oncology
  • Paula E. Suek, Hematology I
  • Mark C. Sy, Health Information Management Department
  • Allison L. Tablada, T-2 Surgical ICU
  • Bernadette M. Tarallo, Human Ecology
  • Yolanda C. Tibio, D-11 Trauma Nursing Unit
  • Susan L. Towne, Registrar’s Office
  • Donna F. Udahl, Budget and Institutional Analysis
  • Katherine E. Umana, Internal Medicine Clinics
  • Tallon Warren, Home Care Operations
  • Andrew L. Waterhouse, Viticulture and Enology
  • Philip C. Welch, Angiography
  • Wilderich A. White, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Wendy Jo Widmann, Surgical Pathology Laboratory
  • Anthony W. Wilson, Plant Operations and Maintenance
  • Nancy C. Wright, Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Rosalie J. Wright, College of Biological Sciences Dean’s Office
  • Richard Yoshikawa, Operating Room
  • David H. Zavatson, Information and Educational Technology Data Center and Client Services

50-year members

  • Fred H. Adler, Bookstore
  • Mary Eliese Anderson, Employee Health Center
  • C. Robert Ashmore, Animal Science
  • Michael George Barbour, Botany
  • David W. Barnette, Mathematics
  • Charles P.J. Best, Electrocardiography Service
  • Rebecca Bingham, Agronomy and Range Science
  • Suzanne Black, Veterinary Medicine - Surgery
  • Betty J. Bombard, Agronomy and Range Science
  • Dorothy Ann Brandon, Botany
  • Rowland William Breidenbach, Agronomy and Range Science
  • David Brody, History
  • Thomas A. Cahill, Physics
  • N. Jean Canary, Public Communications
  • Richard D. Carpenter, Building Maintenance
  • Michael Bryan Chandler, Fire Department
  • Marie B. Cheffen, Undergraduate Admissions Office
  • Pictiaw Paul Chen, Agricultural Engineering
  • Jack Kelly Clark, Cooperative Extension
  • Janet K. Clark, Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources - Facilities Planning and Management
  • Michael Corkery, Police
  • Fred Costello, Student Housing
  • Richard Cowen, Geology
  • Richard T. Curley, Anthropology
  • Donald Lawrence Curry, Veterinary Medicine - Physiological Science
  • William G. Davis, Anthropology
  • David W. Deamer, Zoology
  • Marilyn Jo DeMoss, Geology
  • Leon Dorsey, Primate Center
  • Earlene Doss, Vegetable Crops
  • Linda M. Dutra, Education
  • Harry A. Dwyer, Mechanical, Aeronautical and Materials Engineering
  • Micki Jo Eagle-Faulkin, Political Science
  • Dorothy Eakle, General Pediatrics
  • Donald C. Edwards, Pomology
  • Judith I. Eernisse, Illustration Services
  • Alan C. Elms, Psychology
  • Gloria M. Fernandez, Accounting and Financial Services
  • Carolyn Foster, Law Library
  • Manuel D. Franco, Medical Center Grounds Maintenance
  • Joel I. Friedman, Philosophy
  • Chester Kazuharu Fukushima, Cooperative Extension
  • Gilbert L. Garcia, Environmental Health and Safety
  • Colleen H. Gellings, Division of Neurology
  • Shri Narain Giri, Veterinary Medicine - Pharmacology and Toxicology
  • Sandra Grant, Shields Library
  • Robert Dean Grey, Division of Biological Sciences/Zoology
  • Florence Catherine Grindheim, Division of Statistics
  • Margaret Ann Hale, Cooperative Extension
  • Robert E. Halferty, Planning and Budget Office
  • Susan B. Hansen, Cooperative Extension
  • Johnny J. Henson, Agricultural Services Office
  • Alfred A. Heusner, Veterinary Medicine - Physiological Sciences
  • Michael J. Hoffman, English
  • Valerie J. Hood, Veterinary Medicine Teaching Hospital Pharmacy
  • John M. Horowitz, Animal Physiology
  • Judy Janes, Law Library
  • Grazia Jaroff, Communications Office
  • Richard A. Jones, Entomology
  • George W. Jordan, Division of Internal Medicine
  • Clarence I. Kado, Plant Pathology
  • Marjorie M. Kawakami, Facility for Advanced Instrumentation
  • Gerald R. Keil, Steam Shop
  • Marjorie A. Kirkman Iversen, Wildlife and Fisheries Biology
  • Allen W. Knight, Land, Air and Water Resources
  • Neal E. Kroll, Psychology
  • Cornelius Kurpershoek, Animal Physiology
  • Susan Gail Larson, Botany
  • Rick L. Leger, Veterinary Medicine Dean’s Office
  • Carolyn A. Lewis, Cowell Student Health Center
  • Jerry P. Lewis, Division of Internal Medicine
  • Judith Gutierrez MacDonald, Education
  • Rose T. Macias, Agronomy and Environmental Sciences Dean’s Office
  • Julie Magilen, Administrative Information Systems
  • George C. Martin, Pomology
  • Benjamin J. McCoy, Engineering Dean’s Office
  • Bernadette H. Meauze, Chancellor’s Office
  • Stanley E. Meizel, Human Anatomy
  • Dan J. Mitchell, Veterinary Medicine - Anatomy Cell Biology
  • Gary D. Mitchell, Psychology
  • Mary Ann Wohlers Montague, Entomology
  • Anita L. Morales, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • Diane L. Mundy, Accounting and Financial Service
  • Barbara J. Nichols, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences Dean’s Office
  • Robert F. Norris, Botany
  • Helge B. Olsen, Environmental Design
  • David F. Paige, Agronomy and Range Science
  • Yvette M. Porter, Clinical Education
  • Eddi J. Quiggle, Diagnostic Radiology
  • Betty J. Rasor, Division of Neurology
  • Delfina Redfield, English
  • Robert Charles Richards, Ecology
  • Hans J. Rocke, Shields Library
  • Dennis Eugene Rolston, Land, Air and Water Resources
  • Karl M. Romstad, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sue A. Russell, Microbiology
  • Randolph M. Siverson, Political Science
  • Mary Ann Skeels, Satellite Surgical Suite
  • Stylianos V. Spyridakis, History
  • Jo Ann Crump Stabb, Environmental Design
  • Gerald R. Stadel, Crocker Nuclear Laboratory
  • Raymond R. Stinger, Refuse Disposal
  • Wesley Tallon, Machine Shop
  • Susan C. Torguson, Agronomy and Range Science
  • Martha R. Tzintzun, Medical Center Housekeeping
  • Marilynn Randolph Vilas, Viticulture and Enology
  • Richard F. Walters, Engineering/Computer Science
  • Carolyn R. Weathers, Library
  • Leon L. Wegge, Economics
  • Gerald I. Weigt, Land, Air and Water Resources
  • Donald F. Weiss, Laborers
  • Julian Ray Youmans, Neurological Surgery
  • Sandra Corinne Zeh, Counseling Center
  • Sarkis Hai Zeronian, Textiles and Clothing

Follow Dateline UC Davis on Twitter.

About the author(s)

Dateline Staff Dave Jones, editor, can be reached at 530-752-6556 or dljones@ucdavis.edu. Cody Kitaura, news and media relations specialist, can be reached at 530-752-1932 or kitaura@ucdavis.edu.

Categories